EAI banner

Program

 Program INISCOM 2019

DAY 1 – 19 Aug. 2019

07:30 – 08:30 Registration (Main Hall)
08:30 – 09:00 Opening Ceremony (Main Hall)
09:00 – 10:30 Keynote Speech 1 (Main Hall)

Norman Apsley and Mahmoda Ali, Leaders in Innovation Fellowships-building and sustaining a global network of engineering entrepreneurs

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote Speech 2 (Main Hall)

Tolga M. Duman, Physical Layer Security: Bridging the Gap Between Theory and Practice

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 SESSION: Telecommunications Systems and Networks 1
ROOM A

Session Chair: Long Dinh Nguyen, Dong Nai University, Vietnam

1. Outage Analysis of MIMO-NOMA Relay System with User Clustering and Beamforming under Imperfect CSI in Nakagami-m Fading Channels; Hoang Manh Tran, Nam Xuan Tran, Cao Ba Nguyen, Dung The Le

2. A PSO approach for user-pairing scheme in NOMA systems; Antonino Masaracchia, Long Dinh Nguyen, Trung Quang Duong, Daniel Benevides da Costa, Thuong Le-Tien

3. Resource Sharing and Segment Allocation Optimized Video Streaming over Multi-hop Multi-path in Dense D2D 5G Networks;Quang-Nhat Tran, Nguyen-Son Vo, Minh-Phung Bui, Van-Ca Phan, Zeeshan Kaleem, Trung Q. Duong

4. QoE-aware Video streaming over HTTP and SDN; Thu Huong Truong, Hong Thinh Pham,Thanh Dat Nguyen

SESSION: Industrial Networks and Applications

ROOM B

Session Chair: Sang Quang Nguyen, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

1. Ontology-Based Semantic Search for National Database of Natural Resources and Environment; Ngoc-Vu Nguyen, Quang-Thuy, Hong-Son Bui

2. Optimized Multi-Cascade Fuzzy Model for Ship Dynamic Positioning System Based on Genetic Algorithm; Viet-Dung Do, Xuan-Kien Dang, LeminhThien Huynh, VanCuu Ho

3. UiTiOt-Vlab: A Low Cost Physical IoTs Testbed Based on Over-The-Air Programming Approach; Hung LE-VIET, Dang HUYNH-VAN,Quan LE-TRUNG

4. Performance Analysis of Software Defined Network Concepts in Networked Embedded Systems; Bach Tran, Mohamed Elamin, Nghi Tran, Shivakumar Sastry

15:00 – 16:00 SESSION: Telecommunications Systems and Networks 2

ROOM A

Session Chair: Duy Trung Tran, Posts and Telecommun. Institute of Technology, Vietnam

1. An Optimal Power Allocation for D2D Communications Over Multi-User Cellular Uplink Channels; Adeola Omorinoye,  Quoc-Tuan Vien, Tuan Anh Le, Purav Shah

2. Secrecy Performance Enhancement Using Path Selection Over Cluster-Based Cognitive Radio Networks; Duy Trung Tran,  Nam Minh Pham, Ca Van Phan, Khoa N. Le

3. Physical Layer Secrecy Enhancement for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Cooperative Network with Artificial Noise; Long Nguyen Van, Binh Dac Ha

4. Performance Analysis on Wireless Power Transfer Wireless Sensor Network with Best AF Relay Selection over Nakagami-m Fading; Duy-Hung Ha, Dac-Binh Ha, Van-An Vo, Miroslav Voznak

SESSION: Hardware and Software Design, Information Processing and Data Analysis

ROOM B

Session Chair: Nguyen-Son Vo, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

 1. Generating Test Data for Blackbox Testing from UWE Content and Presentation Models; Huynh Quyet-Thang, Tran Dinh-Dien, Bui Thi-Mai-Anh, Nguyen Phi-Le, Ha Nhu-Hang, Nguyen Duc-Man

2. Linearizing RF Power Amplifiers Using Adaptive RPEM Algorithm; Han Le Duc, Minh Hong Nguyen, Van-Phuc Hoang, Hien M. Nguyen, Duc Minh Nguyen

3. LBP-based Edge Information for Color Texture Classification; Vinh Truong Hoang, Duc Phan Van Hoai

4. A Vietnamese Sentiment Analysis System Based On Multiple Classifiers With Enhancing Lexicon Features; Huu-Thanh Duong, Bich-Tuyen Thi Nguyen

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:30 SESSION: Telecommunications Systems and Networks 3

ROOM A

Session Chair: Thu Huong Truong, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

1. System performance of relay-assisted heterogeneous vehicular networks with unreliable backhaul over double-Rayleigh fading channels; Cheng Yin,  Ciaran Breslin, Francisco Emiliano Garcia-Palacios, Hien M. Nguyen

2. On Secure Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Relaying Network with RF Power Transfer; Dac-Binh Ha, Duy-Hung Ha

3. A data-driven approach for Network Intrusion Detection and Monitoring based on Kernel Null Space; Thu Huong Truong, Phuong Bac Ta, Quoc Thong Nguyen, Huu Du Nguyen, Kim Phuc Tran

4. Social Coalition-Aware Task Assignment in Flying Internet of Things; Bowen Wang, Yanjing Sun, Song Li

SESSION: Security and Privacy

ROOM B

Session Chair: Nguyen-Son Vo, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

 1. A Security Proof Of The GLP Signature Scheme;Thanh Xuan Khuc, Minh Kim Bui, Hien Chu

2. Toward a Trust-based Authentication Framework of Northbound Interface in Software Defined Networking; The Duy Phan, Thu Hien Thi Do, Van Vuong Nguyen, Ngoc Hai Au Nguyen, Van-Hau Pham

3. Detecting Signalling DoS Attacks on LTE Networks; Gines Escudero-Andreu, Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos, James A. Flint, Sangarapillai Lambotharan

4. Anomaly Detection Using One-Class SVM for Logs of Juniper Router Devices; Tat-Bao-Thien Nguyen, Teh-Lu Liao, Tuan-Anh Vu

18:00-20:30 BANQUET AND BEST PAPER AWARD (TBA)

 

EAI Institutional Members